Welcome! ( )
Your Cart (0 Items)

For more information on the following options, read our info page.

Ship from the country closest to you for cheaper/faster service

Ship From:

Select the US warehouse if you're shipping to North America, and the EU warehouse for international delivery.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This site and services are provided by Treehouse Brand Stores, LLC.

Treehouse Brand Stores LLC ("Treehouse") operates various websites (our "Sites") as well as search services ("Search Services") under agreements with specific partners ("Identified Partners") through which personal information may be collected. The branding on the Site will indicate the Identified Partner with which we are operating the Site, and Treehouse may share the data collected with that partner. In that event, Treehouse’s use of your data remains protected by our Privacy Policy - and our Identified Partner’s use of your data will be subject to its Privacy Policy. You should familiarize yourself with such Identified Partner’s Privacy Policy. As more fully described below, Treehouse uses your data in various ways, including to administer your account, provide information of interest to you and to communicate with you.

By registering on this site, you consent that we may transfer and store your account information in the USA. You agree that Treehouse may process your data in accordance with the following privacy policy and that you will abide by Treehouse’s Terms & Conditions.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY TREEHOUSE SITE. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page or other places so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. Your continued use of our online and mobile products and services will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Online Privacy Policy.

Information We May Collect

We may collect information that can identify you ("personal information"), such as your name, email address, phone number, home address, and credit card information, when you (or other users) provide it to us when using our website or in some other manner. We may combine the personal information that we receive from different sources.

Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us track users' movements around our site and understand trends.

We also may collect other types of information in the following ways when you visit our website:

  1. We may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalize your online experience.
  2. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

How We May Use Information We Collect

  1. Fulfill your requests for products and services
  2. Offer products and services that may be of interest to you
  3. Facilitate use of our website
  4. Manage your account and your preferences
  5. Analyze use of and improve our website, products and services
  6. Identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our website; and
  7. Enforce our Terms of Use

With Whom We May Share Information We Collect

We will not share your personal information with others except as indicated below. We may share personal information with:

  1. Our Identified Partners for the purposes of marketing their products or business continuity.
  2. Service providers, such as credit-card payment processors and fulfillment partners performing services on our behalf.
  3. Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time.

Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. When you sign in to your account on our website, we will record your user or member ID and the name on your user or member account in the cookie file on your computer. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or member account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a user or member ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and advertising.

We may also use flash cookies, also known as "local shared objects," on our sites that employ Flash technology. Flash cookies are small files similar to browser cookies and are used to remember the site's settings to personalize the look and feel of the site. Flash cookies only collect data in the aggregate. Like normal cookies, Flash cookies are represented as small files on your computer. One method of preventing Flash cookies from being placed is to adjust your preferences in the Macromedia Website Privacy Settings Panel at www.macromedia.com.

You may delete or decline browser cookies by changing your browser settings. (Click "Help" in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.

Clear GIFs

Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or email message. We do not use clear GIFs to collect personal information about you. However, we may use clear GIFs to capture statistical usage information for our web pages, features or other elements on a web page. We correlate this information to a user to personalize user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on our web pages.

Log Files

Treehouse also may maintain log files which contain IP addresses. An IP address is a numeric address that may be assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. In general, we use log files to monitor traffic on our websites, to troubleshoot technical problems and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our websites, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console IDs provided by our licensed hardware manufacturers. If available, IP addresses and console IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms of Service.

Security

We take appropriate physical, electronic, and other security measures to help safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.

Review, Correction of Your Information, Requesting Removal from Mailing Lists, and Deactivating Your Account

You can correct or update your account information at any time by logging on our site and navigating to "My Account," "View My Profile" or other account settings. Should you be unable to log in or wish to have your account(s) deactivated, contact us at contact@treehousebrandstores.com. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, and due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our websites.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contain advertising or services which link to other websites such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. If you click on a link to a third party site, including on an advertisement, you will leave the Treehouse site you are visiting and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personal information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as Treehouse. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to a Treehouse site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Products Offered In Partnership with Third Party(s)

Members may register for other services from our site(s). Certain products and/or services available on our site are provided to you in partnership with third party(s) and may require you to disclose personally identifiable information in order to register for and access such products and/or services. Such products and/or services shall identify the third party partners at the point of registration. If you elect to register for such products and/or services your personally identifiable information will be transferred to such third party(s) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third party(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) and, therefore, you should review the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) prior to providing your personally identifiable information in connection with such products and/or services.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this summary, our Privacy Policy, or our information practices, please contact us by email or postal service at the addresses below:

Treehouse Brand Stores LLC
650 South Cherry Street
Suite 950
Denver, CO, USA
80246

Phone: 866.806.8865
contact@treehousebrandstores.com

Need Help? Contact Us

 

Sign up for infrequent news and special offers from Treehouse Brand Stores

PopCap Games
BioWare